On Air Now Dave Harrington 4:00pm - 8:00pm Email
Now Playing High Hopes Kodaline Download

Local & European Elections 2024

Local & European Elections 2024

Wicklow Local Elections

Polling in the local elections in County Wicklow, will take place on Friday June 7th 2024.  There's multiple electoral areas within the county, with each area electing representatives to Wicklow County Council. 

Wicklow County Council has 32 members. Co. Wicklow is divided into six Local Electoral Areas (LEAs) for the purposes of local elections. An election is held in respect of each LEA for the number of council members assigned to that area.

Candidates are focusing on a range of local issues. Housing and community development are prominent topics, reflecting broader national concerns. There is also emphasis on environmental sustainability, rural infrastructure, and local economic development.

These elections are critical as they will shape local governance and policy-making for the coming years, impacting everything from local infrastructure projects to community services and environmental initiatives.

For more detailed information, you can visit the Wicklow County Council's election page

You can also check back here as we will provide up to date information on polling, results etc., as they come in.

 

Local Election Candidates for Wicklow:


Bray West Local Electoral Area - 4 Seats

Melanie Corrigan (Fine Gael)

Dermot Daisy O'Brien (Sinn Féin)

Mick Ryan (Sinn Féin)

Joe Behan (Independent)

Rob Carry (Independent)

Colm Flood (Independent)

Keith Manning (Independent)

Dr. Caroline Winstanley (Social Democrats)

 

Bray East Local Electoral Area - 4 Seats

Denise Cahill (Sinn Féin)

Erika Doyle (Green Party)

Anne Ferris (Labour)

Aoife Flynn-Kennedy (Fine Gael)

Ciarán Hogan (Aontu)

Aaron McEllorum (Social Democrats)

Ian Neary (Independent)

Lee Donnelly (Independent)

Fergal Fitzgerald-Doyle (Fianna Fáil)

 

Baltinglass Local Electoral Area - 6 Seats

Avril Cronin (Fine Gael)

Edward Timmins (Fine Gael)

Peter Stapleton (Fine Gael)

Deirdre McCormack (Social Democrats)

Gerry O'Neill (Independent)

John Mullen (Fianna Fáil)

Aidan Kinsella (Sinn Féin)

Patsy Glennon (Fianna Fáil)

Kieran Burke (Fianna Fáil)

Connor Byrne (Sinn Féin)

 

Arklow Local Electoral Area - 6 Seats

Tommy Annesley (Fianna Fáil)

Sylvester Bourke (Fine Gael)

Laurie Kearon (Fine Gael)

Sheila Busher (Sinn Féin)

Pat Fitzgerald (Fianna Fáil)

Pat Kennedy (Fianna Fáil)

Peir Leonard (Independent)

David O'Gorman (Independent Ireland)

Warren O'Toole (Sinn Féin)

Viktoria Bodley (Independent)

Miriam Murphy (Independent)

Lorraine Farrell (People Before Profit)

 

Wicklow Local Electoral Area - 6 Seats

Danny Alvey (Social Democrats)

Gail Dunne (Fianna Fáil)

Paul O'Brien (Labour)

Mary Kavanagh (Independent)

John Snell (Independent)

Anthony Hill (Sinn Féin)

Tim Kavanagh (Independent Ireland)

Shane Langrell (Fine Gael)

Graham Richmond (Fine Gael)

Sonia Casey-Shortt (Fianna Fáil)

John Larkin (Independent)

Mia Fahy-McCarthy (Green Party)

Ciara Martin-Perks (Independent)

Abbie O'Loughlin (Sinn Féin)

 

Greystones Local Electoral Area - 6 Seats

Esther Kelly (Sinn Féin)

Brian Fogarty (Sinn Féin)

Mark Barry (Social Democrats)

Jack Commons (Fianna Fáil)

Louise Fenelon-Haskin (Fine Gael)

Orla Finn (Independent)

Tom Fortune (Independent)

Anthony Goldsmith (Irish Freedom Party)

Lourda Scott (Green Party)

Stephen Stokes (Independent)

Anne Waithria-Burke (Labour)

Aileen Lennon (Fine Gael)

Dr Kellie McConnell (People Before Profit)

European Elections

 

There are 23 candidates running in the Ireland South constituency, which includes Wicklow, in the upcoming European elections.

European Election Candidates

Derek Blighe (Ireland First)

Lorna Bogue (Green Party)

Graham de Barra (Independent)

Susan Doyle (Social Democrats)

Christopher V.S. Doyle (Independent)

Mary Fitzgibbon (Independent)

Kathleen Funchion (Sinn Féin)

Paul Gavan (Sinn Féin)

Niamh Hourigan (Labour Party)

Billy Kelleher (Fianna Fáil)

Sean Kelly (Fine Gael)

Ross Lahive (The Irish People)

Michael Leahy (Irish Freedom Party)

Michael McNamara (Independent)

Una McGurk (Independent)

John Mullins (Fine Gael)

Patrick Murphy (Aontu)

Cynthia Ní Mhurchú (Fianna Fáil)

Grace O'Sullivan (Green Party)

Ciaran O'Riordan (Independent)

Eddie Punch (Independent Ireland)

Cian Prendiville (People Before Profit)

Mick Wallace (Independent)

__________________________________________________________________________

List of Polling Stations in County Wicklow:

Bray East

Saint Peter's National School, Hawthorn Rd, Old Connaught, Bray, Co. Wicklow, (A98 HY93).

Lakers Social & Recreational Club, Eglinton Rd, Bray, Co. Wicklow, (A98 WN80).

St Patrick's National School, Vevay Rd, Bray, Co. Wicklow, (A98 F652).

 

Bray West

Saint Andrew's National School, Newcourt Rd, Ballynamuddagh, Bray, Co. Wicklow, (A98 DW68).

Saint Fergal's Senior National School, Schools Rd, Ballymorris, Bray, Co. Wicklow, (A98 EW42).

Saint Mochonog's National School, Kilmacanogue, Co. Wicklow, (A98 D602).

Saint Mary's and Saint Gerad's School, Thornhill Rd, Old Connaught, Bray, Co. Dublin, (A98 DP70).

Saint Patrick's National School, Annacrivey, Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow, (A98 CC62).

 

Greystones

Newcastle Community Centre, 611, Blackditch, Co. Wicklow, (A63N611).

Saint Anthony's School, Main St, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow, (A63 E957).

Shoreline Leisure, 69 Mill Rd, Killincarrig, Greystones, Co. Wicklow, (A63 HD25).

Delgany National School, 5 R762, Delgany, Co. Wicklow, (A63 A657).

Saint Patrick's School, Church Rd, Rathdown Lower, Greystones, Co. Wicklow, (A63 EY42).

Saint Kevin's National School, Rathdown Rd, Rathdown Lower, Greystones, Co. Wicklow, (A63 AD73).

 

Wicklow

Saint Joseph's Centre, Newtown Mt. Kennedy, Newtown Mount Kennedy, Co. Wicklow, (A63 YW86).

Saint Laurence O'Tooles National School, Lough Dan Road, Roundwood, Co. Wicklow, (A98 RP49).

Saint Kevin's National School, Brockagh, Glendalough, Co. Wicklow, (A98 TR96).

Moneystown National School, Parkmore, Bray, Co. Wicklow, (A98 VF83).

Scoil na Coróine Mhuire, Ballinahinch, Ashford, Co. Wicklow, (A67 X257).

Saint Joseph's National School, Ballinacooley, Co. Wicklow, (A67 CD78).

St Coen's National School, Merrymeeting, Rathnew, Co. Wicklow, (A67 CY68).

The Glebe National School, Church Hill, Glebe, Wicklow, (A67 X782).

Scoil an Choroin Mhuire, Convent Rd, Corporation Lands, Wicklow, (A67 P680).

Realt Na Mara National School, Ballynacarrig, Ballinacarrig, Co. Wicklow, (A67 XP71).

 

Arklow

St Mary's National School, Ballincor, Barrindarrig Station, Ballinacor East, Co. Wicklow, (A67 R296).

Scoil San Eoin, Redcross, Co. Wicklow, (A67 VY99).

Rathdrum National School, 3 Fair Green, Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow, (A67 X381).

Conary Community Hall,  Conary, Avoca, Co Wicklow, (Y14 F380).

Saint Patrick's School, Kilmagig Upper, Avoca, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 X588).

Ballinaclash Community Hall, The Old School, Ballinacarrig Lower, Ballinaclash, Co. Wicklow, (A67 HY24).

Kirikee Hall, Church Rd, Rathdown Lower, Greystones, Co. Wicklow, (A67 W586).

Sacred Heart National School, Sacred Heart National School, Main St, Aughrim Lower, Aughrim, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 YH98).

Saint Brigid's National School, Annacurra, Aughrim, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 TX83).

Ballintemple National School, Ballykillageer Lower, Ballycoog, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 Y248).

Barnacleagh National School, Barnacleagh National School, Barnacleagh South, Arklow, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 NW50).

Scoil Josef, St. Joseph's National School, Dublin Rd, Kilbride, Arklow, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 X856).

Saint Peter's Infant Boys School, Castle Park, Abbeylands, Arklow, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 R239).

Carysfort National School, Yellow Ln, Knockanrahan Lower, Arklow, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 XE30).

 

Baltinglass

Saint Brigid's National School, Manor, Kilbride, Blessington, Co. Wicklow, (W91 HK44).

St Mary's Junior National School, 6 St Joseph's Rd, Blessington Demesne, Blessington, Co. Wicklow, (W91 PD37).

Lacken National School, Lake Dr, Lackan, Co. Wicklow, (W91 Y5V0).

Saint Joseph's National School, Glenbride, Valleymount, Co. Wicklow, (W91 NY66).

Saint Kevin's National School, Knockroe, Hollywood, Co. Wicklow, (W91 N260).

Jonathon Swift National School, Church Rd, Dunlavin Upper, Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow, (W91 Y9DY).

Donard National School, Donard Demesne West, Donard, Co. Wicklow, (W91 TW42).

Grangecon National School, Knockarigg, Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow, (W91 TV06).

Scoil Mhuire, Winetavern, Stratford-on-Slaney, Co. Wicklow, (W91 DX22).

Donoughmore National School, 1, Donoughmore, Co. Wicklow, (W91 XY32).

Scoil Naomh Iosef, Baltinglass East, Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow, (W91 EF95).

Scoil Naomh Brid, Talbotstown House, Talbotstown Upper, Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow, (W91 H762).

Kiltegan National School, Saint Peter's National School, Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow, (W91 A292).

Seamus O'Toole Memorial Hall, Rathdangan, Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow, (W91 F897).

Scoil Naomh Brid Knockranna, Knockananna National School, Knockananna, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 W864).

Askanagap Community Hall, Askanagap Community Hall Ballymanus Tinahely Co. Wicklow, (Y14 P982).

Tinahely Community Hall, School Rd, Lugduff, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 N228).

Saint Mary's National School, Coolafancy, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 VY60).

Shillelagh People's Property, Main St, Ballard, Shillelagh, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 V3V9).

Scoil Aodhan Naofa, Wool Green, Carnew, Co. Wicklow, (Y14 XR62).

Ballyconnell Community Hall, Ballyconnell, Co. Wicklow, (R93 F449).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Later...

  • Ours To Protect

    8:00pm - 8:05pm

  • Ryan O'Neill

    8:05pm - 10:00pm

    Love Songs on the Coast

  • East Coast FM

    10:00pm - 1:00am

    Love Songs on the Coast

Co Wicklow Weather

  • Bray

    Light rain

    High: 13°C | Low: 9°C

  • Wicklow

    Light rain

    High: 14°C | Low: 9°C

  • Arklow

    Sunny intervals

    High: 15°C | Low: 8°C

  • Blessington

    Heavy rain shower

    High: 14°C | Low: 8°C

  • Baltinglass

    Low-level cloud

    High: 15°C | Low: 9°C

Listen Live Listen